Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pain beside navel, diagnosed with H.pylori, on treatment. Stomach fullness while eating, emptiness while laying down. Reason?

i have pain beside navel 3 inch far and 2 inch down at right side since last 3 months.the pain is little intense but continuous at one point.I used diagnosed H.PYLORI and I took medicine for two weeks as triple therapy but I did not get cure.I feel more after eating when stomach is full and less while lying down flat.what is my disease? is it colon ,caceum,lleum or else?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

The possibilities are :-

* Worms infestation. A single tablet of Albendazole 400mg may be taken immediately.

* Inflammation of the Caecum- probably, amebic

* Chronic appendicular pain (recurrent mild appendicitis)

* Partial obstruction in either caecum or initial part of colon, such as, due to worms, polyps or a growth.

A colonoscopy to directly visualize the inside of colon will give valuable information about the exact cause. Also, an ultrasound/CT scan of the abdomen will detect problem of the appendix (chronic appendicitis or an appendicular lump).

The treatment will depend on the outcome of these investigations.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Wed, 15 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor