Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pain below the right ribs, burning sensation in liver area. Suffering from Gilbert Syndrome, recent bilurubin normal. Reasons ?

Hi Dr. Poorna, myself is Kishore from West Bengal. I am suffering from Gilbert Syndrome from last one year. My recent bilurubin level is 1.8 mg/dl. I have undergone through USG and the doctro said every thing is OK if still feel ur condition is not good u can do Endoscopy . The test reports and USG saying that my liver and bilurubin levels are under normal in case u have gilbert syndrome. But I have always pain or irritating sense at below the right ribs and the pain will continue to spread back side means my entire liver area giving me a very painful and burning sensation. From last couple of weeks I have some problem with my entire right portion of the body. I have pain in my right leg, right arm and even some time I have some kind of nerve stretching sense of my right cheek and lips . What all these indicates I really scared that something is happenig to my liver. What should I do.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi,

Most likely your symptoms are because of Gatro esophageal reflux disease (GERD),It is a chronic digestive disease. GERD occurs when stomach acid or, occasionally, stomach content, flows back into your food pipe . The backwash irritates the lining of your esophagus and causes, heart burn,chest pain and intense burning sensation in throat.Both acid reflux and heart burn are a part of GERD.The presence of gastritis has proved additive to your symptoms.
Advice
Ask your gastroenterologist to increase the dose of pantroprazole or esomeprazole,Pantoprazole
Answered: Fri, 22 Sep 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor