Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pain below right ear, headache, precribed Metrogyl. Tooth pain. Have BP and sugar

i am 53 years old. i HAVE BP AND SUGAR. RECENTLY THERE WAS PAIN BELOW THE RIGHT YEAR AND HEAD ACHE. SAW AN ENT SPECIALIST .SHE SAID ITS PARATITIS.SHE GAVE ANTI BIO-TICS TO AVOID BELL PALSEY. CAP. RABINAC 100,MANOLCV 20 MG, METROGYL , ITS ALREADY 12 DAYS OVER THE PAIN HAS SUBSIDED,BUT RIGHT SIDE TEETH PAIN STARTED.SAW A DENTIST SHE SUGESTED TO GET TEET H CLEANED.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
the starting problem coud well have been related to teeth. parotitis could also have been but it is a self limiting disease. please get yourself re- examined and if need be go for xrays to rule out tooth decay, third molar eruption and more importantly gingival/ periodontal abscess (pus)
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
usually in diabetic and hypertensive patients there is chance of plaque and food debris accumulation.
there may be heavy band of calcific deposits on teeth,which in turn results in gum infection and destruction of periodontium.
bleeding gums ,soft and tender gums which bleeds on touching and is reddish in colour as it is inflammed.marginal gums become rounded.
pseudopocket and loss of epithelial attachment and bone loss resulting in mobility of teeth are associated.
visit your dentist and get thorough check-up.
get deep scaling done.if there is pus or abscess accumulation,drainage and curettage using gracey curettes has to be done.
root planning has to be done if there is subgingival calculus and gingival recession.
bone grafting and splinting should be done if there is bone loss and mobility.
also check for dental carries and get it restored/rct/pulp capping has to be done depending on depth of decay.
use soft-bristled toothbrush and dental floss to clean your teeth.
always brush your teeth from top to bottom involving all angles of teeth.
use chlorhexidine containing mouthwash and warm saline gargle to prevent accumulation of micro-organisms.
rinse your mouth after every meals.
do not allow plaque accumulation.maintain good oral hygiene.
regards
dr.bindiya
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Paratitis even if completely subsided after treatment may sometimes cause referred pain in teeth of the same side though this does not happen in every patient.

Still, you have to undergo clinical examination by your dentist to rule out any existing periodontal tissue infection or decaying of the teeth on the same side which may induce pain.

In diabetes, teeth especially molars and incisors tend to move slightly or rotate in case of even slight periodontal infection arising from poor oral hygiene. Even oral mucosa in diabetic patient is usually found dry which makes it necessary to take extra care regarding cleaning habits.

Yes, you can go for teeth cleaning only after taking prophylactic dose of antibiotics given to you by your dentist which is important in diabetic patients to avoid secondary infections.

X-ray may be taken of the same teeth to locate any deep seated caries or any other periodontal condition.



Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Avinash BS's  Response
Dear tsv12

With the details provided by you, I feel the origin of pain was from tooth, possibly periodontitis or periapical infection. However just by getting teeth cleaned your treatment might not be complete. Get X-ray done for the tooth so that proper diagnosis can be made and treatment can be planned accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
hi,
The pain below the right ear as determined by your doctor would have been because of parotid gland infection which got resolved after the medication. Many a times the presence of tartar on teeth can result in infection in the gums which does not go completely by medicines but needs to be removed physically by cleaning ie: scaling and polishing which has been sugested by your dentist. once the source of infection is removed from your teeth and gums you will feel much better and the pain will resolve.
Regards
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
Hi,
After reading your problem, first of all you should have to go to your dentist for tooth cleaning. then, further you have to take x-ray of that side where you feel pain. and also consult your ENT specialist.
Have a pleasant time ... take care
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
Hi,
After reading your problem, first of all you should have to go to your dentist for tooth cleaning. then, further you have to take x-ray of that side where you feel pain. and also consult your ENT specialist.
Have a pleasant time ... take care
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor