Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain behind earlobe, no fever. Chest x-ray?

Hello, I am a 5 4 female with no prior medical issues, other than cold now and then, 155 lb, but when I drink beer or some sorts of alcohol , I get a pain sensation in behind my earlobe in my nodes, they do not swell and it goes away. I don t have any other symptoms of Hodgins Lyphoma, sweat, swollen glands, no fever, etc. so wondering if I should have a chest X-ray and continue to worry about this or not. I drink socially and not a everyday thing. Thank you,
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

In some individuals when they consume chilled beverages there is spasm of blood vessels which causes congestion in the nose and oral cavity. The pain you are perceiving behind the ear lobes is due sudden blockage of the Eustachian tube secondary to the nasal congestion. Do steam inhalation and drink plenty of warm water after consuming chilled beverages. I doubt any sort of tumors. If you are still worried, better to consult a good ENT specialist.

Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor