Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pain at the top of feet, taking Tramadol for finger arthritis, big squishy lump. Thoughts ?

the pain at the top of my feet closest to my leg is sooo painful that it keeps me awake and I am in tears....nothing helps. I take tramadol for arthritis in my fingers, 8 a day, it doesn't begin to touch the pain in my feet that has been around for about 6 months, but becoming unbearable for the past 4 or 5 weeks. it is worse when I am not up and about. stationary is worst time. driving, laying in bed, all bring tears to my eyes. I have a big squishy lump. I showed it to someone and they were shocked at the sight. the left is waaay worse than the right. I am desperate. I am a store mgr in retail and work a lot of hours. I will turn 50 in 3 days. I feel hopeless and disabled between my feet and my hands. please, please,give me some hope....
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Pain is from last 6 months and swelling with increasing pain day by day.
You are taking tramadol from last 8 days for finger arthritis .
Tramadol is a pain reliever not a treatment .
Any how the cause of concern is pain in foot ( leg ) with swelling. May be due to .
1 Cancer of effected part as you clearly not mention the exact site . Diagnosis can be confirmed by C T scan with X ray .
2 Tuberculosis lesion ( however there develops slough in T B ) , however your history of illness is ambiguous so very difficult to evaluate a diagnosis . Diagnosis can be confirmed by C T scan and X ray.
3 Osteoarthritis of effected part . Diagnosis can be confirmed by physical examination .
In my opinion consult an orthopedic surgeon and get his opinion and treatment as soon as possible.
Good luck.Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor