Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pain at the site of incision few months after the fall stone operation, scar seems to be red, itchy. Cause and remedy?

My Dad recently had a gall stone operation on december 2012 and he was all well after the operation. But now a days his complaining pain on the scare of the stitch of the operation. The scare has turn red and he says it itches and scared if it is any side effect of the operation or any big problem? ? Please help me! !
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query.

You have mentioned that your father had been operated in December.
Now the scar has turned red and itchy. Don't worry it is not due to side effect of operation or a big problem.

Your father seems to have developed a hypertrophic scar or a keloid.

I shall try to explain you.

Normally, during healing,for 6 weeks more of scar tissue is formed and it becomes raised and reddened , then the scar matures which may take 6 months to a year when it tends to be flat and lighter. At times, surgical scars may remain thickened to a degree and have more redness than desired. We call this hypertrophic scar.

Keloids are formed due to deposition of thick fibrous tissue and extends beyond the wound margins. Keloids usually have a hereditary predisposition.

You may consult a dermatologist for exact diagnosis and appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor