Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pain and weakness in the left arm, swollen wrist. Shooting pain in the thumb. Need immediate medical attention?

Hi, Ive been having some pain in my left arm for the past 3 weeks. It started from my biceps . It felt a little week. Then a week later the pain went down to my wrist . it felt swollen. Then I had shooting pain in my forearm . now im hving shooting pain in my thumb and I feel like my joints hurt. My arm feels heavy. I need to heal soon because Im left handed. Whats my problem? I hope its not too serious and can heal ASAP.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
The symptoms you have described are more likely to be symptoms of muscle spasm.
To get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do hot fomatation at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
4. Do not lift weight or try to do exercise that involve painful muscles.
You should try local pain killer sprays. It does not seem much serious issue but pain should be controlled. There are good medicines which can be used for this purpose, your clinician would know a suitable match for you after examination

I hope this is helpful to you.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi shaz ! Give hot compress to affected part, do massage and stretching exercise. Need to check for RH factor , which tells, it may be rheumatoid artheritis. Do consult with physician. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor