Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pain and weakness in the hands. Had surgery for carpel tunnel syndrome. Nerve test suggested

Hi I had surgery on my right hand and my index finger in 11-5-12 I still having sharp pain and I had six weeks of rephap but i still have no strong in my hands I have carpal tunnel in my left hands too my hand wakes me up I dont want to be on pain pills all the time I know some get hook on them so I m going to get a nerve test again next month so what should I do don t get my other hand done
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

usually carpal tunnel decompression surgery is quite successful with most patient get very good results.
I think you should wait until you get the nerve study performed again to help the doctor making appropriate diagnosis of your hands symptoms.

if there is only mild carpal tunnel compression in the left hand (on the nerve test) then night time removable splint or steroid injection might ease your symptoms

hope you get well soon
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor