Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain and tingling in the fingers after injury. Need treatment?

hey I punched a wall last night. This resulted in significant pain, and I couldn t move my hand much afterwards. Today, it has certainly improved in range of movement, but extreme pain is still felt if movement is made without a conscience effort to do slowly. Pain stems from pinky/ring finger area. It has also started a slight tingling sensation today. Is this a serious concern, or could I wait to see if improvement continues?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your condition is not a serious one but an xray is needed to rule out any bony injury in the form of a fracture. Tinging sensation is also a normal finding in such injuries.

The general treatment guidelines are
* Rest to the injured part and avoid activities that causes pain
* Keep your hand in elevation most of the time
* Move all your fingers actively
* Use Ice packing over the affected area once in 2 hours
* Use Analgesic medications like Advil or Aleve as needed to resolve the pain and inflammation.

If your symptoms are not improving with the above measures, consult an orthopedic surgeon for further management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor