Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pain and tightness in chest and throat. Difficulty in swallowing. Taking synthroid and birth control pills. On antihistamines for hives

I am a 30 year old female. I have had a feeling of tightening of the throat which lasts a couple of hours. It is difficult to swallow and sometimes feels like the pain goes until the chest. The tighetining is not constant - the pain increases and subsides and again comes back in a minute or lesser. I am taking synthroid (for thyroid) and birth control pills at the moment. And also an antihitamine - because i have had a case of hives since July. Any help is appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Difficulty in swallowing with tightening of the throat and feeling pain suggests the need for further evaluation.You require USG neck, chest X ray PA view and may require bronchoscopy. So continue the same treatment for now and get evaluated, this will help in further management.

Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor