Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pain and tenderness in the ribs, nausea, night sweats and flank pain. Why?

I am experiencing lower front rib tenderness and pain for several months on both right and left sides. In addition I have flank pain on both sides that is worse during the night and in the morning when I wake. After a few hours it lessens but never goes away completely. I have no typical signs of uti infection. I have mild nausea most of the time. I also have night sweats that vary from soaking to mild. I am post meneposal for about 4 years. Not taking hrt ., 49 years old, 5 8 165 lbs. I ve had the flank pain for several years but the front rib pain is a few months and seems to be increasing.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Welcome to the forum.
There are various causes of flank pain.
Treatment for flank pain, which usually depends on the underlying cause, includes:
•Hydration
•Analgesics (pain medications)
•Antibiotic medicines
Doctors recommend patients to get enough rest for treatment of mild flank pain. This should be followed by exercise and physical therapy for complete cure. Antibiotic medications are used for treatment of infections in the urinary tract and kidneys. Analgesics (pain relieving medicines) and high intake of fluids can help in case stones are diagnosed in kidneys.
I hope this is helpful to you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-saurabh-gupta/64132
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the flanks that is increasing gradually can be due to Vitamin D 3 deficiency, osteoporosis, prolapsed disc or some infections. All these causes need to be ruled out after proper investigations guided by an orthopedician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.