Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling in the shin. Taking long time to recover. Is it normal?

Hi Dr. A week ago I had a tree log smack my lower leg on the side of my cav close to shin bone It did not hurt much and continued what I was doing for another hour. I could feel it swelling but not much discomfort. It has got better over the past wk. but a lump feels puffy and pain in the area. And when I first lower the leg after its been on couch or bed in the morning a lot of pain in just gravity in leg. But it goes away shortly and I can walk ok w/o any pain but I do see slow recovery but seems to be taking longer than it should I'm 64. Male. Curious Lou
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
this could be a small hematoma, which should take 7 to 10 days to heal completely.
if the pain is severe then an X-ray of the leg is recommended to look for bony injury
till them rest and painkillers will help healing
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor