Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling in the palm. What is the reason?

Left hand - palm - Pinky area - around the pad - tender to touch - hard to bend - swelling, eventually to ring finger as well - no pain or tenderness on top of hand around knuckle - just on palm side - immobilized it for 2 weeks and swelling and tenderness went away - out of splint for a week and it s starting again - I just saw a Primary care physician before - I am left handed as well
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
It seems that you have a tenosynovitis in your hand which is an inflammation of the synovial sheaths or the coverings of the tendons which lie within your palm. This gets better with splintage as the affected tendon's motion is restricted but with motion pain would be incited. I suggest that you better consult a hand surgeon for further management and also to exclude infection within the sheaths of the fingers since the overlying skin is pink.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor