Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling in the hand after a fall. No fracture. History of osteoarthritis. Any suggestions?

A month ago I fell and landed full force on my right hand I have advanced ostio arthritis in my thumb and wrist, but these don't seem to be affected, I had it xrayed and no fractures . my hand is constantly aching and swelling when I use it. Does this mean It is going to be like this for ever and I should just suck it up ,or should it get better, Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.
Arthritic hand is less flexible & is more prone for injury.
If after fall down there is no fracture or bony injury on x ray then there can be ligamentous injury or strain to the wrist.This will relieved by giving it rest & avoiding heavy work for few days.
You should take a good analgesic like ibuprofen or paracetamol for few days.

You should also consult to your orthopedic doctor for this.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor