Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling in the buttocks after an injury. Taking ibuprofen. Can I take a long flight?

4 days ago I slipped going down the stairs in my house and hit the upper part of my butt extremely hard. The area swelled immediately and I applied ice. Now about an 8 inch area is purple (black and blue). It is sore to the touch and still feels a little swollen, but so far I did not have to take any pain killers and have continued with my normal routines. I took ibuprofen the first day just to help keep the inflammation down. I plan to take a 6-hour flight in 4 days and was wondering if I should be concerned. I have heard that planes should be avoided after surgery and certain injuries. Should I be concerned about flying?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You seem to most probably have a superficial bruise rather than any deep musculoskeletal injury .
Yes ibuprofen will help to resolve pain and swelling caused by the inflammation .
Most bruises would resolve significantly over 2-3 weeks. Yes there is a risk of a blood clot arising from surgery or injuries to block blood vessels in limbs , brain , lungs etc during long flights but the risk is more in deep tissue / bony injuries and surgeries. As in your case it's just a 6 hour flight and the injury seems superficial such complication is less likely . Also you can prevent it by avoiding prolonged sitting or frequently moving limbs or changing posture to ensure proper blood circulation of legs .
So please go ahead with your journey however if your swelling does not decrease in a weeks time do consult your doctor for reevaluation and management .
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor