Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pain and soreness in the breast. Feeling a small lump. Should I be worried?

For about a week and a half my breasts have been really sore sometimes to touch and sometimes sharp stinging pain. I thought at first it was because I was ovulating But its continued. My period is still a week away so I know thats not it either. Also yesterday and today I have had a sharp stinging pain in my right breast. I tried to feel for a lump and i felt what seemed like a small one. It has gotten so bad that i try not to wear a bra as much as possible. Im only 19 but i have already had some precancerous cells come up just a few months ago so this automatically scares me. What could be going on?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

The symptoms you have mentioned commonly seen before expected date of cycles and probably is pre menstrual symptoms which shall wean off once the cycle starts.

Regarding the lump in the breast, try doing "Breast self Examination" Steps are available on the internet. In case, if you are still concerned about it suggest you to visit Gynecologist or a General Surgeon for further evaluation.

Regarding the precancerous cells, please provide me further details so that i can revert back.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Answered: Thu, 24 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor