Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain and pressure in ears, had bronchitis, taken antibiotics. CT scan done. What is happening?

I have been having pain and pressure in my ears and head for months. It started in January about the same time that I developed bronchitis . I have done 2 Z-packs, 2 courses of clinadmyacin, and 1 course of levofloxacin; I generally feel better a few days into the antibiotics , then feel worse about 5 days after completing the course. The pain is much worse in my left ear and some days the pain is almost unbearable. I have headaches most days, as well. I have had CT scans of the sinuses, bloodwork, have seen my family doc, my ENT and my Rheumatologist ...with no resolve. I even had a tooth removed thinking this may be the cause. I cannot tolerate the pain much longer, nor the headaches and dizzy spells that accompany whatever is happening. Please help!
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding ear pain and pressure which is not responding to antibiotics. Your C.T.Scan report is normal.

You had already been examined by your ENT doctor, rheumatologist and your family doctor but no definite solution came out.

Considering your symptoms I would like to say that pain in the ear some times felt though the disease basically lies at other places some of these are-

1- Teeth- Caries of last molars usualy give rise to pain in ear.

2- Tongue- Pathologies at the base of tongue also give rise to pain in ear.

3- Tonsils- Acute pathology of tonsils is also well known for referred otalgia.

4- Eustachian tube- Malfunction of eustachian tube is also responsible for giving pain to ear.

5- Jaw joint- Arthritis of jaw joint is also causes referred otalgia.

6- Neuralgic pain- Glossopharyngeal neralgia also some times involves ear.

Therefore in your case a thorough examination is necessary to rule out above one by one to diagnose the real pathology and that may be accordingly manage.

Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor