Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain and numbness in toe and leg. Had Foraminotomy for sciatic pains. Any other treatment for pain?

I had a left L5-S1 Foraminotomy four weeks ago because of severe sciatic pain for years. The problem is that I have no improvement with numbness, pins and needle pain from my behind to my toe on my left leg. The surgeon said that it will take time for the nerve toheal because it had been compressed for so many years. What do you think. What can I do other than taking pain medication . I really cannot stand this anymore. Thank You
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
one thing you should clear in your mind this type of spinal surgery primarily meant for relieving you severe pain and secondarily for numbness and tingling.
so if your pain improve 50% after surgery it will improve with time.
and as your surgeon explain you that your problem was chronic numbness and tingling part will take time to improve but how much and when it is difficult to say to any spine surgeon.
so along with pain killer you can start pregabaline and gabapentine which will improve your neuralgic pain as well as tingling part.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor