Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain and numbness in chin and lower lip after root canal. On Clindamycin 150mg, numbness still present. Healing time?

Hello, I had the last appointment for my root canal on number 29 last friday. The next day i developed pain, numbness in my chin and lip lower left side. I went to the Dentist he did not know what was wrong did Xrays did not see anything. The next day which was Tuesday I went to an Endodontist who told me I had an infection below the root canal tooth . He did Xray and also said I was swollen He perscribed me Clindamycin 150mg 3 times a day for 5 days. I started this Tuesday night, today if Friday so I have been taking antibiotic for almost 3 days. Pain is much more tolerable but still very numb and tingly. How long does this last? Will the numbness go away once infection is gone???
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  979
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

After a successful Root Canal Treatment the canals are completely devitalised , disinfected so there are no chances of pain .

Pain can be due to incompletely done procedure, re-infection , accidentally left unexplored canal , Take an x-ray which will show left remnant pulp tissue and periapical condition .

Take complete course of antibiotic and analgesic .
If the pain is tolerable , you dont worry about the symptoms it will take some days for it to subside . If it persists for more than a month you can consult the Dentist .

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

The pain and numness is due to infected pulp remaining within the pulp canal.
The pain will subside once the infected pulp has completely extirpated.
Take complete course of antibiotics.
Also the root cnal procedure has to be carried out without causing perforation or ledge formation on th pulp canal.
The pus has to be completely drained out.
Always maintain good oral hygiene.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there,

According to your history i can suspect your infected tooth has gone worse due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

The symptoms of pain and swelling needs to be subsided by a course of antibiotic and analgesics before starting treatment.

The infected tooth can be treated by root canal procedure to devitalise it permanently and save the tooth or of the prognosis is poor the tooth can be extracted.

get an x ray done the affected area and approach a dentist for the treatment.

meantime you can start with antibiotic augmentin 625mg with analgesics two times daily, this helps in subsiding the swelling and pain.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor