Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain and burning below knee after fall, bruise on calf. Should I seek medical attention?

I fell in the shower Tuesday around 9am, the one that has glass doors that slide & has a tub in the bottom, old fashion I say but later that day around 5pm I noticed pain & burning & noticed on my right leg below my knee kind of on the side but almost in the back, kind of my upper calf had a quarter sized bruise but now it has spread & it's huge like a baseball! Should I go seek medical attention?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bruise on the calf is likely to be due to a hematoma formation. The numbness is also due to superficial nerve injury or compression. All these symptoms will subside gradually in few weeks if there is no infection.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi thanks for using HCM.
5pm: pain & burning on right leg below knee> side and in the back
Upper calf had a quarter sized bruise spread to baseball size!

medical attention: Yes. Usually bruise after fall wont spread, but if infection like cellulites it will spread. Size will increase if bleeding inside. Since you dont have fever now, the injury area has to be examined for cellulites or bleeding or any other cause. Take Inj.TT 0.5 cc IM. Consult your doctor, get examined and treatment accordingly. Hope i answered all your question. Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor