Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain after open inguinal hernia repair procedure,removed tape across incision

Had open inguinal hernia repair with mess on Monday. Instructed to remove dressing and shower on Wednesday. Noticed tape across incision. Couldn t get surgen on phone, so I removed tape. Nothing in instructions about it. Now read that it should have stayed on for 7 to 10 days. Have I created a problem by removing it so early ? Still experiencing minor pain and using 600mg motrine for pain.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
dear sir, the tapes over the incisions must be either steristrips over subdermal sutures or simple tapes over skin sutures. In either case, you need not worry if there is no opening of wound. Keep them dry and apply betadine ointment. If you feel the wound is tearing apart, immediately consult yopur surgeon. Else a bed rest would suffice for 7 days. regards
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor