Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pain after hip replacement. Have rheumatoid arthritis. Can hip replacement become loose?

I am 47 years old. Had my left hip replaced 1 year and 6 months ago. it is great. I had my right hip replaced 8 months ago and it was going great until about a month ago. I have a lot of pain right around the replacement area. Both replacements are non cemented. I a have rheumatoid arthritis . my question is, can he replacement become loose in the bone?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
I think better you get x ray done for pelvis with both hip.
Because after hip replacement and that too uncemented there are many reasons of getting them and among them implant loosening is one of them.
So better consult your hip replacement surgeon and get x ray done.
Get well soon.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 31 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor