Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain after dental filling, throat pain, gum pain. Normal?

I had a filling not this Monday but the Monday after that i was in quite about of pain and the cavity was very very close to the nerve. After the filling i had heaps of pain in my jaw when i open it it hurts like a very sharp pain until i close it and then it goes away it is extremely painful in the morning and can somethings make my throat hurt. I have to get more fillings on Monday and i'm really worried because this is very painful. Is this normal after having a filling? Also on my right side which is the opposite to where i got my filling down underneath the gum and teeth on the side of the chin is hurting.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello Rachael,

Thanks for your query,
As you provided the detail,i would like to suggest you,please visit back to your dentist and get the x-ray done for all the filled teeth.
X-ray will be helpful to rule out the origin of pain.
After all the examination,clinical and x-rays,go for the removal of the filling of the pain causing tooth and get a proper treatment.
Treatment options for your problem are-
1.root canal treatment.
2.extraction of the tooth.
I would like to suggest you,save your tooth and go for root canal treatment of the same.
nothing to get worried.
take care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

Dental pain in an already filled tooth indicates the presence of infection below the filling .

Tooth ache indicates bacterial decay or infection in the tooth that involves the exposed tooth nerve tissues .

such infected tooth needs to be treated by a root canal procedure so please consider getting the treatment done by consulting a dentist.

you may need an OPG radiographic examination done for your teeth to confirm the presence of bacterial decay or infection in other teeth of upper and lower jaw and accordingly treatment can be done .

i would suggest you to start with antibiotic Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics like aceclofenac two times daily for 3 to 5 days which will help in subsiding the pain and prevents infection.

i hope this helps ,

take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

As you have mentioned your filling was very close to the pulp tissue, there are chances that the filling is causing irritation to the pulp tissue leading to pulpitis.
Another reason for pain can be due to left over infected dentine particles.

I would suggest you to get an x-ray of the tooth, also look for high points in the restoration.
Such type of infected tooth can be treated with Root canal Treatment to save it permanently.

Take tab Amoxiclav 625mg and tab aceclofenac twice for three days.
Go for complete mouth scaling and polishing.
Use antiseptic mouthwash gargles like chlorhexidine twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello Dear
On bahalf of all the information you provided i can conclude that your filling is close to the. Nerves of tooth that is why it is hurting you badly and you need root canal treatment for this tooth.for the temporary relief have a over the counter available painkiller tablet, start doing warm saline rinse and try to avoid biting from that side.
Hope after root canal treatment your pain will subside completely.
Keep smiling
Dr. Amit K. Gaba
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your history suggests that you have deep dental caries,which is causing noxious stimuli to pulp,resulting in intense pain.

I would suggest you to get your previous filling reexamined,before going for new filling.

if required,the filling has to be removed and sedative dressing should be given.after that based upon pulpal response,permanent filling or root canal can be done.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor