Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain after dental filling. X-ray normal. Can I take mobic for inflammation?

I had a filling done two weeks ago in my front teeth and it is still causing a dull ache. I went back to the dentist today and he completed an X-ray where nothing abnormal came up. He said it is most likely the nerve acting up and that anti inflammatorys for a few days will help. I have mobic at home, is this sufficient to take?
Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  8 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi Lisa...

thanks for asking your query

pain after filling can be of multiple reasons,like residual caries lesion.microleakage in filling or if islolation was not proper during filling procedure

according to your history provided,may be the filling is high and hindering in occlusion

consult your dentist to evaluate your filling again and check high spots,if there are any then trim them to normal occlusal level.

take painkiller to reside pain

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

Dental pain in an already filled tooth indicates the presence of infection below the filling .

Tooth ache indicates bacterial decay or infection in the tooth that involves the exposed tooth nerve tissues .

such infected tooth needs to be treated by a root canal procedure so please consider getting the treatment done by consulting a dentist.

you may need an OPG radiographic examination done for your teeth to confirm the spread of infectionor to rule out the exact cause of the pain and swelling in the temple area.

i would suggest you to start with antibiotic Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics like aceclofenac two times daily for 3 to 5 days .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

Pain in an already filled tooth may be due to -

Periapical infection.
Restorative material come in contact with the infected pulp.
Improperly removed infected dentin which causes pain.
I would suggest you to -
Get the filling removed.
If there is periapical infection,root canal treatment is required.
Entire infected pulp and dentin has to be extirpated.
Place medicaments like cotton dipped in formocresol to relieve infection.
Maintain good oral hygiene too.
please take medicines as per dentist's prescription.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Pain after dental filling can be because of several reasons few are
-Deep cavity filling in which the restored material comes in contact with the pulp tissue causing
inflammation of pulp known as pulpitis.
-Due to microlekage in the fillling leading to secondary caries.
-presence of high points coming in contact in opposing tooth.
-Due to improperly removed infected dentine.

A complete clinical and radiological examination will give the diagnosis.
If the infection is involving pulp tissue then root canal treatment has to performed.
High points in the restoration if present has to be removed.
Take analgesic as prescribed by the Dentist .

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

pain in the teeth post filling indicates that the pulp tissue is affected.

I would suggest, in this case you can go for a second opinion too.sometimes x ray is less diagnostic and clinical experience values more.

you can take pain killers for maximum three days and watch,if the symptoms persists then it requires immediate attention.

Hope i am clear to you.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
when we go for a cavity filling , normally dentinal tubules are diturbed if the carious lesionis too deep
now hen the fillling is done the filling material acts as foreign body and the nerve endings show infllammatory effect which results in dull ache
now that you have gone through dental radiograph and its sure that pulp is not exposed , so dont worry it will go in a few days
in the mean while you can do following
1.take some antiinflammatory drug twice daily
2.luke warm saline rinses for 4-6 times a day may also use colgate sensitive or other similar products available
hope that helps
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You can take Mobic - it is a non steroidal anti inflammatory drug / but...

Two weeks are generally sufficient for inflammation or nerve irritation to subside...
Symptoms even now suggests a need for re-look - have a second opinion

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Jyoti Ranjan Sahoo's  Response
pain after dental restoration could be due to infected dentin left behind, margin leakage or improper FINISH LINE OF THE FILLING( if the filling is extending upto the gingival level) . dull ache generally indicates gingival pain... are the gums inflammed ?
go for another check up if its still painful then go for root canal therapy... pain killers wont help much without proper treatment
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor