Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Packing soaked with saline post nasal cauterization seems to be slipping out. Care to be taken?

Hi, I had a nasal cauterization yesterday for a severe nosebleed; I was sent home with a spronge-like packing saoked with saline whiich is supposed to stay in for 2 days, but is slowly coming out (which the doctor cautioned might happen and said not to worry about it). My question is, if the packing does work its wat out prior to my follow up visit tomorrow, is there any thing special I will need to do... will there be any matter that will need be drained or removed, or will I be good as new after the packing comes out/is removed. As you can probablly tell I am a little bit anxious... yesterday s nosebleed was pretty bad andalthough the treatment was fine and pain-free, I don t want to go though that expereince again. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

1. You need not do any thing special until your doctors visit. Nasal packing can slip back or out with movement or sneezing.

2. If your doctor recommends it, you may use a saline (salt water) nasal spray three to five times a day, whether or not you have nasal packing.

3. Please avoid sneezing with your mouth open as this may dislodge the pack further.

4. Any further bleeding must be brought to the notice of your doctor.

5. Once pack is removed you must try and keep the nasal mucosal lining moist with the helps of nasal sprays.

6. Avoid putting your finger into your nose to remove scabs as this can cause continued bleeding.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

It is understandable that you find the blood and the pack coming out of your nose scary but rest assured it is normal after any nasal surgery

Our nose is a very rich organ as far as blood circulation is concerned. Thus any problem in the body the nose has a tendency to bleed. The cauterization will stop the bleed but you must understand that the stoppage is only for the recent bleed. You need to be investigated further for recurrent nose bleeds to prevent further attack and get a permanent cure.

I would wait for the cauterization area to heal and advice you to take an endoscopic examination of the nose and paranasal sinuses and also ask for a CT for further evaluation.

Meanwhile do not forcibly blow or try to remove the pack. If it comes out and there is no massive bleed then you have nothing to worry about. If there is massive bleed then you need to visit the doctor immediately

take care and recover soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Packing might have put to give pressure on bleeding points so that bleeding can stop.
If it is coming out by its own and if there is no bleeding then nothing to worry.
There is no necessity to put pack again.
Do not put your finger in the nose and avoid sneezing.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor