Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pacemaker inserted, incision became red, raised bumps, itchiness, looks like heat rash. Cure?

I had a pacemaker inserted 2 1/2 weeks ago. This week 3 hours after my wound check visit my incision became red with multiple small red raised bumps scattered around the incision extending out about 2 inches from the incision. It was intensly itchy. i applied some bactroban ointment, and site is not worse but not any better. It almost looks like heat rash . I had completed my antibiotics the day of my wound check and have had minimal drainage.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
i advice not to neglect when wound had even minimal drainage as pace maker is forign body and once it got infected it very difficult to treat and eradicate the infection and many a times required to remove pace maker,
get culture sensitivity of wound drainage and take antibiotic as per report
please consult your Dr . as early as possible
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor