Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

PVNS over body. What could be the cure?

i have had pvns 24 years left knee then left elbow then left foot then right shoulder now i have it in my right foot pretty bad i have had around 5 surgerys on my knee then a tkr then a about 5 on elbow and one on shoulder and now i have been told there is no getting any relief for my feet cause the bones or so small an to start looking forward to bening in a wheelchair can you tell me about how fast or how long i have to walk it s been in my feet about 2 years please i;am very out going and i am trying to not let this beat me i can not get any answers cause it is so rare please if you have any answers i would love to hear them thank you Theresa (Waco, Tx )
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

PNVS is known for its recurrance and spread.You also already have done much research on this,and you are right its very rare.
But my some patients have got relief with radiotherapy as adjuvant therapy .

Some holistic approach to improve immunity will decrease course of disease. so do meditation,immunity increasing herbs,yoga,healthy diet with high protiens


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The only effective way of treating a joint affected by PVNS (pigmented villo nodular synovitis) is by Complete synovectomy. This is not always possible in all the joints and especially in small joints of the foot and so recurrences are very common even after surgery. In such cases Local Radiotherapy is indicated.

If the disease is recurring along with destruction of the joint, either an Arthroplasty or Arthrodesis is indicated as a last option.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor