Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

PTB treatment done, X-ray shows suspicious opacities in lung, hear not enlarged, PTB right lobe. Meaning?

i had been diagnosed in 2010 with PTB, had medications,, and my recent x-ray said, suspicious opacities are noted in the right upper lung . heart is not enlarged. diaphragm and sinuses are intact. impression: suggest apicolordodic view for further evaluation. apicolordotic view: chest PA view was reviewed for correlation. ancillary apicolordotic view shows streaky densities in the right upper lung. impression: non-specific pneuminitis, right upper lung suggest follow-up. follow-up says: follow-up study shows parenchymal infiltrates in the right upper lobe. heart is not enlarged. the visulized diapragm, soft tissue and bony thorax are unremarkable. impression: PTB RIGHT IUPPERLOBE.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2671
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have suffered PTB in 2010,I hope you took complete treatment of this and now if X ray is showing suspicious opacities,these findings are to be corelated clinically, like if you have cough,fever,loss of appetite and weigh loss, some blood investigation like CBC,and IGg and IGm may be performed,if you bring out sputum a AFB stain or a bronchoscopy with BAL(Brocho alveolar lavage) for AFB and then it may be decided to give anti tubercular therapy or not.
You should consult a Chest Physician and if advised CT chest may help to reach conclusionabout reactivation of PTB.
In the mean time a course of anti biotics may be given by your treating doctor and follow up xay can be done.
Take care
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor