Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PT is negative, bleeding, headaches, cramps. How do I know if it is a miscarriage?

Ok my period was due Jan 19th.. I started spotting that was brown on the 17th.. It continued for 4 days. On the 21st i started to bleed very heavy with blood clots. The blood clots have gotten bigger and appear more often. they are about quarter sized now. I have stomach cramps im very tired ive been having headaches for a few days now and my back has been giving me alot of problems. Ive taken 3 pregnancy test and all say negative. What could be wrong?? I have a 9 month old son and his dad and i have wanted another baby. Could it be a miscarriage even though the tests were negative?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you were getting regular cycles after child birth, then you may have to rule out an early abortion as you are bleeding abnormally. HPTs do not always give a positive result in early pregnancies as they are not so sensitive. I advice you to consult a gynecologist for a check up, blood tests and a sonogram and further management. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das

Look, it is just a heavy bleeding. Nothing else.

In case of miscarriage, the beta HCG level must be increased.

So, it is not a miscarriage. You should consult with your gynecologist for further management.


Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor