Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

PSA value higher, had prior prostrate surgery. Can i know its high because of surgery?

My dad has psa value 14.98... He has been advised to take microdox lbx lactic bacillus... After a month he is to take psa test again....if the psa value is high then he is advised to take biopsy .. He had a prior prostrate surgery. Can I know whether his psa value is high because of prior surgery? His prostrate is little bulged...pls reply
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
High PSA value is highly suspicious, there is a chance of prostate malignancy. Anyway biopsy will prove or disprove it. PSA velocity rather single PSA value are more significant. Nothing to be worried, whatever may be the cause, prognosis is excellent and good treatment modality is available also. Follow your doctor's advice.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor