Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

POS, crohn's disease, had sub-totalcolectomy with ileostomi . Tender breast and weight gain. Pregnant?

Hi, I am 23yrs old and am having tenderness on and around my nipples. I am quite a complicated case, I have crohn s disease and have had a sub-totalcolectomy with ileostomi and then had that reversed, i also have POS (to which i have very irregular periods, sometimes not at all) and have been under fertility treatment with HCG injections , clomid and letrazole. I haven t been to the fertility clinic for about a year (due to the reversal) but me and my husband are as always not using protection. Of all the years, i have never conceived. I was due my period two weeks ago but nothing yet. I have had sore nipples before but on this occasion it s not only the tip of the nipples that are sore but around and inside (I cannot lay on my front because it s too painful) Also i must add that I got breast implants in 2007. I tested pregnancy about 3 weeks ago but was negative but now the tenderness and weight gain is making me think. Me and my husband don t want to test just yet as we ve had our hearts broken too many times and just want to wait. My breasts are definately a little swollen (more pert) than they have been and also I am putting weight on quite quickly. So I m just asking if these symptoms could be a result of anything else apart from pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The tenderness in the breasts without any discharge is likely to be due to pregnancy or due to the hormonal changes like hyper prolactinaemia. You need to wait for few days and test for pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor