Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PIH problem during pregnancy. Took metpure. Facing sleeping problem. How to rectify without sleeping pills?

Hi doc , I was having a problem of PIH during my pregnancy... That s why after my delivery my doc has suggested me to take Metpure xI 50 daily once... It s been more than 1 year now but I m facing sleeping disorder. I don t get sleep and my BP also gets low once in while.... Sir pls help me so that I can take proper sleep without taking any sleeping pills .....
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello rashmi.bhattacharyalko
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Metpure xl contains metoprolol which is a good anti hypertensive drug. You are having BP in normal range now, so you should discuss with your doctor regarding decrease in the dose of drug. Secondly you are not getting adequate sleep. For proper sleep one has to improve sleep hygiene. Like
- Fix the timing of sleep, go to bed only when you have to sleep
- Day time naps to be avoided for now
- Take warm water bath in evening
- Have light meals in night, don't take tea or coffee or any aerated drink in evening
- Don't watch television or read on bed. Use your bed only for sleeping
- Light exercise in evening is also beneficial
- Don't think that you are not getting enough sleep. Thoughts of sleep on bed further decreases the chances of getting sleep.

If your sleep not improve by these methods then visit a good Psychiatrist for expert opinion, as lack of proper sleep increases the likelihood of all other psychiatric disorders. Various medicines like Ramelteon, Melatonin are available which are non addicting and safe.


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor