Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

PET scan showed sclerosis on bilateral iliac bones of abdomen area. Have completed radiations for tongue cancer. Will it cause problems in future?

hi its a yr now ve completed radiation for a tongue cancer. had surgery done on the tongue and lymph node on the same neck removed before the radiations. had a pet scan done now and all seems normal except in my abdomen area in the scan they ve mentioned sclerosis noted on the bilateral iliac bones. my oncologist said nothing to worry but need to know will ignoring this make probs later for me. am 38ys now and a woman. pl advice.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
MADAM HI.LEARNED YOUR QUERY..MADAM I SUGGEST YOU NEED NOT FEEL ANXIOUS OF THE FINDINDS ON YOUR PET SCAN.THEY COULD BE DEGENERATIVE OR A NORMAL VARIANT PHENOMENON.PET SCAN IS DONE MAINLY TO DISCOVER ANY CANCEROUS PROCESS DEVELOPING ELSE WHERE IN YOUR BODY SECONDARY TO TONGUE CANCER YOU HAD.THE TREATMENT YOU RECEIVED FOR THIS IS SIMPLY CORRECT AND SUFFICIENT.ALL YOU NEED IS A REGULAR FOLLOW UP OF YOUR POST SURGICAL ,POST IRRADIATION STATUS BY TIMELY VISITS TO YOUR ONCOLOGIST.YOUR TREATING ONCOLOGIST IS GENIUNELY ASSURING AND YOU CAN GO EXCLUSIVELY WITH HIS ADVICE.
THANK YOU.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor