Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

PET scan said transplant for liver cancer not suitable. Bilirubin high. Suggest?

My father has been diagnosed with liver cancer . After the PET scan results it is concluded that liver transplant is not a possible solution due to thrombosis in portal vein . Doctors have suggested TARE ,but for this treatment the bilurbin should be less than 3. His bilurubin level is 3.88. Can anyone suggest some solution to this problem?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

I am sorry to hear about your Father. My best wishes are with you.

The other possible treatment option in his case is a radioactive embolization of the tumor. In this procedure, radioactive material is specifically infused to target the liver tumor. This helps in controlling the disease and reducing tumor size as well. This is specially useful if portal veing thrombosis is present and surgery cannot be done. There are two options 1)Iodine 131-Lipiodol and 2)Yttrium90 microspheres (trade name Theraspheres).

Please contact your oncologist and discuss these options.

Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor