Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

PET Test shows antibody in the body. Showed no matabolically active mediastinal or axillary lymphadenopathy. Indications?

Hi. Last week I had a whole body PET scan done. My results were great; however, I do have a question. Here is what they said about chest: Chest: No metabolically active mediastinal or axillary lymphadenopathy . Mild left hilar activity with SUV max of 3.4 (image 107), favored to reactive changes. No metabolically active pulmonary masses or nodules. No abnormal FDG activity within the chest. Again, that is GREAT news. My question is, what could be in my lung with an SUV max of 3.4? I had the PET scan done because they found I had the antibody Neuronal Voltage Gated Potassium Channel in my blood. When they first found it, my reading was 0.08. About 3 weeks later, it was tested and came back at 0.11. This is why they ordered the whole body PET scan. I have been put on steriods and told to go back in 8 weeks. So, not only am I curious about what is in my lung, I m also curious to know WHY this antibody is in my body to begin with..... Thank you for your time!
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Antibodies to voltage-gated potassium channels have been implicated in causing a host of peripheral and central nervous system disorders.Though at times some neoplastic diseases eg lung cancer and lymphoma etc may be responsible too.
That is the reason for which PET scan is ordered.
Your lung specially hilar activity of SUV max 3.4 is reported as reactive (benign cause, you need not worry)
The same can be better assessed in followup study that's why you are advised to go back in 8 weeks after being given steriod.
Hope I have explained about the querries raised by you.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
  User's Response

Thank you for writing in. Let me begin with antibodies. These are molecules that the body produces to fight of infection and other foreign invasions. Normally there are several check mechanisms in the body to see to it that we do not produce antibodies to our own tissues. Despite this there are conditions where these control is overcome and antibodies to our own organs or tissues are produced. This results in several diseases. So the presence of Neuronal Voltage Gated Potassium Channel antibody could be due to one such phenomenon in your case.

One of the causes for such antibodies to develop are malignancies, especially of the lung or an organ called thymus or sometimes lymphomas. PET scan was probably done in your case to see if such conditions are present. Apparently no such disease was identified and it is a good news.

Now in a PET scan we inject glucose molecule and try to see any sites showing abnormal uptake of glucose. Cancer can cause increase in glucose uptake. But at the same time infections can as well do it. The SUV (uptake value) 3.4 indicates mildly increased glucose use and as mentioned in the report could be due to lymph nodes that are enlarged due to some infective process. This should not be a cause of worry in your case.

Hope I was able to clear your queries.

Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor