Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

PCR positive, liver enzymes normal, no major liver injury. HBV carrier. Entry to other country allowed?

this is my son this his pcr test it is important to interpret the result in accordance with symptomos clinical finding and investigationof the patient under the expertiseof the consultant it is also importantto note thatin carriercases pcr may be positive even when liver enzyme alt ast are normal and no major liver injury is present these patient are considerd hbv carrier and would not be candidates for immediate treatment. result. not detected. this guy is allowed to entry to other country or not allowed
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello there,
As you already mentioned the only tests determining the need for treatment are the HBV DNA PCR Quantitative titre and the liver enzymes namely the AST & ALT. I do not know of any country that would bar anyone with Hepatitis B either carrier or any other state from entering.
Hope I have answered your query and your son stays well. I will be available in case of any further queries.
Dr. Prashantha S. Rao
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor