Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

PCOs and fluid in cul de sac. Delayed periods. Prescribed regestrone. Safe?

I had my periods 3 days later than the normal in the month of February on 28th with heavy bleeding. My cycles were very regular till that month. After That I had bleeding but just like spotting on 14th March. It was there for 3 days. But it was not like normal periods. I consulted doctor and she asked me to get an ultra sound done. In that it was found that I have PCOS also I have fluid in the culde sack . My thyroid also was tested, which is negative. Today is 8th Aprill till now I ddnt have my periods. I checked urine for pregnency, that is also negative. Today I consulted doctor because as normal I expected my periods to come at the late by 3rd april. Doctor asked me to take regestrone . Is it safe? We had intercourse inbetween. But we were doing safe. We have 2 kids. can you give me ur opinion?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOS is a common condition in females.The main pathology in this condition being imbalance among the harmones.There is a reduction in FSH,which results in impaired development of ovarian follicle.Coupled with this is the increased LH,increased adrenal harmones and increased androgens.Because of this ovulation is supressed.In normal physiology,ovulation leads to the production of progesterone ,which inturn builds up the thickness of the endometrium,preparing the uterus for conception.When there is no conception there is sudden fall in progesterone levels, resulting in sudden loss of support to the thickened endometrial tissue,which is then shed off during periods.As explained above in PCOS everything is reversed.Due to suppression of ovulation,there is deficiency of progesterone,endometrial tissue does not grow and hence no periods or delayed periods or irregular periods.So, naturally the problem can be solved by administering exogenous progesterone which regularizes your periods.In my opinion it is the right way to go and taking progesterone is safe for you.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor