Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOS.Planing to conceive. Taking medication. Test shows ovary ruptured, cavity empty, endometium thick. What does this mean?

hi, i am 23 years old, i am having pcos ....and i am trying to get pregnant....i am in medications doc told me to take folliclemonitoring test at 14th day of my last the results it showed that my ovary is ruptured,cavity is empty and endometium thickness is 1 cm...what does it mean...can somebody please tell me.....
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
PCOS is one of the commonest causes of infertility, the good thing however is that PCOS is completely treatable.

Follicle studies are done to determine when and which medicine to administer.
Normally a dominant follicle from the ovary grows over a period of time every month(during every cycle) This follicle ruptures to release an ovum. These events can be monitored by routine ultrasound scan done from the 7th day of the cycle to the 14th day which is when the follicle usually ruptures.

Based on the report given it appears that the follicle has ruptured to release the ovum.
If every thing goes well the ovum released from this follicle will get fertilised in the next 48 hours and you will have some good news to share with us over the next few weeks

Nonetheless if this does not happen the whole cycle will repeat again next month so do not worry.

All the best
With regards- Dr. Thomas
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor