Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

PCOS, uterine cysts, trying to conceive. Prescribed metformin, diane 35. Chances of conceiving?

Hi I was diagnosed with pcos a few months ago, I started taking Diane 35 and I was prescribed metformin , but for some reason the side effects that metformin gave me were too much to handle so I stopped taking it, and I continued taking Diane 35 my question is, would Diane 35 alone help me with getting rid of the cysts and if i stop taking it would I be able to get pregnant or do I have to take metformin as well?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
PCOS IS A PROBLEM WITH OVULATION.U CAN STILL CONCEIVE WITH PCOS.IF U R OVER WEIGHT GO FOR WEIGHT REDUCTION FIRST.THEN STOP DIANE 35 AND TRY WITH OVULATION INDUCTION WITH FOLLICULAR MONITORING.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor