Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

PCOS, trying to conceive, taking Fertyl in increased dosage. Is it safe ?

hello! i am 31, 5 2 , 65 kg and has pcos ... i really want to get pregnant after 8 years of marriage. i ve taken fertyl 50 mg but my follicles grew only for 8mm . my doctor increased the dose to 100 mg but my follicles only grew 10mm. now, he increased my dose into 150 mg. what might be the effect of fertyl 150 mg on me? is it safe?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
PCOS is multifactorial disorder which leads to anovulation and infertility. Try to lose weight by diet control and exercise. Get your blood sugar levels done apart from other hormonal investigations. Clomiphene ( Fertyl) is the drug to induce ovulation. It is usually started with 50 mg and dose is gradually increased till 150 mg if there is no response. It is safe for ovulation induction and rarely patient may experience few side effects. If even after dose of 150 mg you don't ovulate then you may need ovulation induction using gonadotropin injection or laparoscopic ovarian drilling. Wait for the current cycle. If you dnt ovulate this cycle then discuss your options with your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
Trust your doctor. It is quite safe when judiciously used by the doctor who is tackling your problem.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor