Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PCOS, trying to conceive, taken norethistrone. Have dizziness, headaches, nausea, negative pregnancy test. Cause?

Hi sufer from pcos hv irregular periods last period lastes1 day and was on dec 11 2013 had norethistrone 5mg for 2 days to bring on period on 19th and 20th jan but hv only had spotting or brown pinkish discharge only when I wipe for two days on the 24 and 25 jan also since 19th feelin dizzy and sick with headaches for 5 days did a home pregnancy test on the 18 jan was negative havin severe headaches and nausea for week had vomittn a few days go also. Very stresd pls help am sexualy active and ttc
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The problem of headache / nausea/ vomiting with a history of PCO. The PCO leads to irregular cycles, so it should not be of major concern. The dosage of norethisterone u take is insufficient.
Now the issue is if u wanna have regular cycles then you need to be on cyclical hormones which will produce regular cycles.
Chances of a pregnancy are greatly reduced in PCO, however, the cyclical hormones will protect as well.
Do u have headaches as a regular feature ? Could these be migraines ? or is just due to the stress of a diagnosis.

So, the plan should be to get a internal examination done followed by an USG to rule out pregnancy and any increase in size of the ovarian cysts. And then proceed with the treatment.

However, in your case with a history of headaches use of hormones would have to be supervised.

Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor