Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

PCOS, trying to conceive, on Metformin, Vit E&B. Tried slimming belt, started spotting. Was I pregnant ?

good day doc. i am 28 years old, married and was diagnosed with PCOS . i was trying to conceive since i got married 4 years ago. i am currently under medication . i take metformin , vit. E & B for almost 3 months. last night i used a slimming belt for the first time just to help me lose weight. however, just this afternoon, i had bleeding but not that much. i should say just spot probably. im just wondering if there are any effect because i just had my last period 2 weeks ago, january 23. am i possibly pregnant or something happened to my abdomen or ovaries because of the slimming belt? please help me with this doc. thank you very much. God bless
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Slimming belt does not cause any spotting. The reason for the spotting could be your PCOD. Though, you should try other means of reducing weight like eating a low-calorie, low-fat diet rich in fresh fruits and vegetables, having a regular fitness workout or just a 30-minute brisk walk everyday. Drink plenty of water. Another reason for the mid-cycle spotting is the ovulation bleeding. Please consult your gynecologist for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor