Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

PCOS, trying for baby, prescribed Ferrous Ascorbate, Folic acid, Glycomet. Safe ?

Hello Dr.AAAA, I am 32 yrs old last September I got married we both expecting baby earlier .. I am having polycystic ovaries in both left and right my doc prescribed me ferrous Ascorbate & Folic acid tablet and glycomet tab on last july can I continue this in future . This month my period started on 5th when I want to go to Gynecologist to check my ovalation?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Glycomet helps to induce ovulation by lowering insulin resistance in PCOD. This will help in regularizing the cycles in the majority. If you have had your cycle on the 5th, You are likely to ovulate around 18th-20th if you have a 28-30 day cycle. So, you can see your gynecologist after you finish your period for a follow up. You can also track your ovulation status through BBT chart and ovulation kits. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor