Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

PCOS, taking humog, hcg trigger. What should be the follicle size for good quality details?

i am suffering from pcos , eggs are not forming last month i tuk humong and hcg trigger my folicle was 2.1 of left ovary on 14th day of my period. dr did iui on 15th day.... what should be the folicle size for getting the gud quality details. this month again my dr started same injections.... please let me know how to increase the follicle size along wit medication.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam,
Well, you are suffering from PCOS in which there is a delayed growth of the follicles. First thing you have to do is to reduce your weight if you are obese. You can take metformin as a adjunct after consulting your doctor.The follicle size you had last cycle was optimum ..we need sizes of 18 to 22 mm of follicles when we give a trigger.I think I have answered your query.
Thank you,

Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor