Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

PCOS, taking glocophage. Pelvic ultrasound taken. Medicine for ovaries to be normal?

I'm 21 years old and have PC-Ovaries with
Anterverted uterus: 6.0 X2.4 X2.6 cms With central endometrium measuring 3mms with normal contour and homogenous myometrium. No uterine mass.
Right ovary: 2.9 X1.8 cms
Left ovary: 2.8 X1.7 cms (both bulky sized)
No solid/cystic mass lesion
No maturing follicle
No free fluid in the cul de sac

That was my old Pelvis ultra-sound from Sep 2012. I've been on Glocophage since September 2012, and it doesn't seem to be helping at all. Rather my ovaries got more bulky. And my menstrual bleeding is still nowhere to be normal.

This is my recent Pelvis ultrasound.
Anterverted uterus measuring 5.6 X2.3 X2.5cms.
Right ovary: 3.2 X1.5 cms
Left ovary: 3.3 X1.6 cms (both bulky sized)
No solid/cystic mass lesion
No maturing follicle
No free fluid in the cul de sac
I'm so worried, please tell me what should I do and would my Ovaries will get normal with medicine ? Since Glocophage is not helping.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, actually your glycophage/glucophage is for reducing obesity, not making ovaries normal. through hormonal balance that make reduce indirectly ovary size.
so, check your BMI and see the change in BMI before and now.
kindly for some more time and then contact your gynecologist and some harmonal drugs like clomafin is also required.
thank you for contacting HCM.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor