Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

PCOS, taking Duphaston. What is the possibility of falling pregnant while taking medication?

Hi Dr, I had my period when i was 13 and when i was 14 it become irrugular, like once every 5 months or so. then at 16 it stopped completely. i didnt querry about it at that age i just lived without a period. when i turned 19 it started to bother me that i had no period and started going for help at gynaes. I was told i have PCOS . I am married now and my hisband and i want children. My gynae put me on Duphastan in February for six months. i must take 1 tablet a day for 5 days in each month. He told me this will regulate my period. For the full six months i had a period. The 7th month i didnt get a period i assumed that was because i was not on th tablet anymore so i went back and he said i must go on it for another six months an follow the same instruction and also perscribed Fertomid-50. he said that on the 2nd day of my period i must take 1 tablet a day for 5 days. and he said we should have sex every 2nd day. My question is what are the possibilies of falling pregnant while being on these tablets? and if i do fall pregnant and im not aware and i carry on the my treatment, would it affect any thing?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for you query,
Duphastan is a progesterone which is given for withdrawl bleeding in your case. It is also used in sustaining pregnancy in first trimester in high risk cases. So it is safe in pregnancy. Fertomid is given for induction of ovulation, as there is usually a ovulation problem in PCOS. So there are chances of being pregnant. So if you dont get your withdrawl bleeding ,check for pregnancy first.
Best Of luck
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor