Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

PCOS removed, bleeding after intercourse, nausea. What could be this?

Hi Dr, I have had my PCOS removed a month ago. I had my first period 3 days after the surgery and the 2nd period a month later which started as spotting for about 3 days and and then 2 days of heavy cloth bleeding.since my last period everytime my husband and I have intercourse I start to bleed. I feel realy nauseas and am abit off food.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected sex.
You should consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy because you are having regular sex and your PCOS is also removed.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Bleeding after intercourse needs to be evaluated further.
It could be due to
Genital warts
Malignant lesion...

Get PAP smear done.

Consult your Gynecologist for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor