Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

PCOS, planning to conceive. Taking siphene 100mg. What is the ovulation periods? Does siphene helps to conceive?

I am having PCOS and I am 27 and my husband is 28. We just planned to have a kid. Last month my doc performed a follicular study and follicle was formed only on 16th day and it ruptured in the next few days properly but unfortunately i did not become pregnant. This month she has suggessted taking Siphene 100mg for 5 days starting from 5th day of my period and then come for a follicular study on 9th day. on 9th day there were no follicle. Now my question is wen can i expect a follicle to form and ovulation to occur? will siphene help me become pregnant. and if i dont conceive this mnth how long shud i try with siphene. My doc is suggesting me to go for a tube test if i cant conceive this mnth. please advie Regards, Anugraha
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  10891
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi Anugraha,
siphene help by inducing ovulation,
in first cycle there is around 30% chance of getting pregnancy.
you can take up to 6 cycles of siphene,
follicle will grow for adequate size by 13th to 14th day and at that time you can visualize it,
as first time you got ovulation but not conceived, may be because of that your doctor suspected some problem within your fallopian tubes and suggested patency test,
you can go for it to rule out that problem.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As you are having PCOS, which is a hormonal imbalance leading to anovulation.
Siphene tablet helps in inducing the growth of the follicles.But, It is preferrable to start it on Day 2/3 of the period,though it can be started upto day 5.
As, you are having PCOS, ovulation inducing medicines have been prescibed to you. Generally these are to be taken for about 3-6 cycles with doctor's advise.
Along with this, You need to get other investigations done, including husband's semen analysis, to find out any other additional cause for infertility.
Hope to have cleared your doubts.
Take care.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor