Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

PCOS patient, trying to conceive, Dr. advised LOD. Risks of LOD ?

hi. I m a PCOS patient and I can t lose weight. I want to get Pregnant for I m nearly 34.We ve been trying more than 10 yesra,in vain.Last year I was pregnant for 6 weeks but had a miscarriage.I went to a fertility centre for IVF but the DR said that a LOD would be enough for me to ovulate back n also have regular periods. I would like to know whether I m at risk in having LOD ( ovarian drilling) being obese .I m weighing 124kg and is 168cm BMI is about 48.6. My surgeon told me that he will do it.What r the risk? can I die of it? Is it possible that he has to stop the surgery because he finds it impossible to reach the ovaries?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, I have gone through your query and understood your concern. In my opinion, surgical intervention for polycystic ovarian syndrome does not have complications unless the surgeon is not experienced. Other than technical problem that surgery would not cause you harm not even death because its laparoscopic and its not impossible to reach ovaries. Hope this helped you. Have a good health. Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor