Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

PCOS patient on pills and contraception. Regular bleeding but browny and flaky. Chances of getting pregnant?

I have PCOS , am on the pill and use other forms of contraception . Since being on the pill I have had break through bleeding every month. This month it is one week before my placebo pills but it s been mainly brown and kind of flaky. I also have cramping pains, but it s hard to distinguish because I know that is associated with my PCOS. Should I be worried about the discharge? And what are the chances of me being pregnant while using multiple methods of contraception?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Your chances of being pregnant on multiple contraception is less than 1 %. So you need not worry.
And breakthrough bleeding is a very common side effect of OC pills.
I suggest you to continue taking OC Pills.
Even after 3 months if spotting persists, then you need to take OC Pills with increased dose of estrogen.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor